Overview

Keilhauer Ltd. (“Keilhauer“, “we“, “us“, “our“) is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting the personal information we collect, use and disclose in the course of our business. In this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“), we describe our privacy practices, the types of personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use and manage it, how we protect it and under what circumstances we share it with third parties. This Privacy Policy also describes your rights related to your personal information and the decisions you can make about your personal information with respect to us.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information you provide us, including when accessing and obtaining our products and services, using our website found at https://keilhauer.com/ (the “Website“), and when using any of our social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Twitter and Pinterest.

By submitting your personal information to Keilhauer or by otherwise using our Website, you signify your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Consent

We only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with applicable laws, regulations and this Privacy Policy. We obtain consent before we collect, use or disclose your personal information for certain identified purposes. Depending on the context, we may request your consent in writing, accept your oral consent, or imply your consent through your conduct, including your acceptance and use of our products or services in certain instances.

If you provide us or our service providers with personal information of another individual, you confirm that you have all necessary authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents from such person to enable us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

What Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We may collect the following information from you by phone, fax, email, in person, through our Website and by other means in the following contexts:

Directly From You

When you provide your personal information to us for any purpose, such as accessing our products or services, making a warranty request, submitting order(s) for products or services, uploading or submitting information through the Website, making a complaint, or contacting us to obtain our products or services, including over the phone, by fax and/or email, you may voluntarily provide us with certain personal information such as your first and last name, postal code, phone number, e-mail address, company name, products ordered and shipped, and payment and financial information such as your credit or debit card information.

Newsletter and Surveys

When you sign up for our newsletter we collect information such as your name, email, job title, employer and your location. Occasionally, we may ask you to complete an optional survey of ours where you may be asked to submit certain personal information.

Automated Data Collection 

Our Website uses cookies, web beacons or other automatic data collection technologies to analyze and collect certain information about users equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. Cookies enable us to analyze trends and understand more about how our users interact with our Website so that we can enhance the experience on our Website. This information is not personally identifiable on its own and can be used for aggregate website traffic and trend analysis. Such information may include domain names and internet protocol (IP) addresses, usage statistics (e.g., types of web browsers and operating systems used) and browsing history. For additional information, see “Our Use of Cookies on the Website”, below. 

Electronic Communications

If you provide us with your contact information for communication purposes, we may use this information to communicate with you through electronic means, such as by sending you e-mails. 

Support Services

If you e-mail, fax, write to us, or otherwise contact us, we may collect your name and contact information.

Why We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

Keilhauer collects, uses and discloses your personal information for the purposes identified at the time of collection, or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, including, for the following purposes: 

  • to provide you with our products and services (for example, forwarding home addresses and telephone numbers to freight companies when arranging for a delivery of a product to a home residence); 
  • to identify and verify you if requesting our products or services; 
  • to understand and respond to your needs and preferences and to assist us with providing you access to our Website, social media sites as well as a positive and secure experience on our Website;
  • to communicate with you for the purposes you indicate when you sign up to receive our products, services or newsletter or to access and use the Website;
  • to provide you with details about new products or services and other important information;
  • to advertise and promote our products and services to you; 
  • to provide you with customer support services and to process your purchases of any of the products or services offered on the Website; 
  • to manage and administer our business, including obtaining credit references, and to address problems with, and to improve, our Website including its design and offerings;
  • to carry out our obligations or enforce our legal rights or the rights of those who interact with us, including but not limited to those obligations and rights arising from any agreements we may have with you or other parties; 
  • to respond to requests or investigations of law enforcement or regulatory authorities;
  • to comply with legal or regulatory requirements or to protect our safety or the safety of others;
  • to identify, prevent and respond to fraud and other illegal activity;
  • to fulfill the purposes for which you provided the personal information or that were described when it was collected; and
  • to act in accordance with any other purpose with your consent.

If we intend on using any collected personal information for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is required by law, consent will be obtained before the information is used for that purpose. Wherever possible, Keilhauer limits the amount of personal information it collects, uses or discloses.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We only share your personal information when we have a legitimate business reason to do so. Keilhauer may disclose your personal information with: 

  • our affiliated entities;
  • our financial, insurance, legal, accounting or other advisors that provide professional services to us; and 
  • third parties, including service providers that provide us administrative and other services, such as hosting our Website, data processing services, and marketing. 

We may also disclose your personal information to a third party if, in our good faith judgment, doing so is required to comply with laws, regulations or a law enforcement or government request or investigation; to establish or exercise Keilhauer’ legal rights or defend against legal claims; investigate, detect, suppress, prevent or take action regarding illegal or prohibited activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the reputation or physical safety of any person; or as otherwise required by law. 

If Keilhauer is to be sold, merged or amalgamated or substantially all of its assets are to be sold or disposed of, including in connection with a bankruptcy proceeding, your personal information may be transferred to a potential purchaser if, and to the extent necessary, it is required for the purposes of deciding whether to proceed with the proposed transaction and completing it. If such a sale, merger, acquisition, or disposal is completed, the purchaser may use and disclose your personal information only to the extent described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your information in any other way we may describe to you when you provide the information, or for any other purpose with your consent. 

To the extent Keilhauer enters into arrangements with service providers to store, handle or otherwise deal with personal information on its behalf, such as for data processing, document storage software support and office services, Keilhauer requires such parties to provide comparable privacy protection while the information is processed or handled by them. Keilhauer uses appropriate contractual and other means to ensure that the third party will only use your personal information to perform the services Keilhauer has specified. 

Storage of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by either Keilhauer or our service providers. Our service providers may perform activities outside of Canada. Accordingly, your personal information may be subject to the legal requirements of a foreign jurisdiction, including but not limited to the United States, and such jurisdiction may have legal requirements that require us or service providers to disclose information to courts, law enforcement, or national security authorities.

Security of Your Personal Information

We have in place appropriate security measures to protect against the unauthorized collection, loss, misuse or alteration of information we retain on file appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including the following:

  • wherever possible, files containing individual personal information are separated from corporate clients and kept in locked cabinets;
  • only authorized personnel on a “need-to-know” basis have access to individual personal information;
  • electronic data is protected by passwords and encryption and is only accessible to authorized personnel; and
  • master user lists and rights are reviewed annually.

We will continue to enhance security procedures to safeguard and protect personal information, however, please remember that no security measures are entirely foolproof, especially in respect of Internet or email communications and we encourage visitors to our Website to exercise care with the information that they provide through the Internet or by email.

Your Rights and Choices

Ensuring your personal information is accurate and current is important to us, and we respect the rights you have regarding your personal information. At any time you can contact us to:

  • request access to your personal information and to obtain a copy of the information we hold about you;
  • unsubscribe from our email communications;
  • request a correction of your personal information in the event we hold incomplete or inaccurate information about you; 
  • request deletion of your personal information; or
  • withdraw your consent for our use and disclosure of your personal information.

While you are generally permitted to withdraw your consent on reasonable notice to us, legal or contractual restrictions may require us to use or retain your personal information for a certain period of time. We will advise you if this is the case.

When you make a request, we may require you to provide sufficient personal information to allow us to identify you. If you are not able to provide proof of your identity, we reserve the right to refuse to send you any personal information. If you contact us about your personal information, we will respond to your request within a reasonable time. 

Being Denied Access to or Deletion of Your Personal Information

Your rights to access or request deletion of your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law;
  • information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
  • granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
  • protecting Keilhauer’ rights and property; and
  • your request is frivolous or vexatious.

We may deny deletion of your personal information when:

  • denial of deletion is required or authorized by law;
  • information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
  • information needs to be retained to provide you products and services;
  • information needs to be retained to comply with law and legal and accounting obligations;
  • protecting Keilhauer’ rights and property; and
  • your request is frivolous or vexatious.

We will inform you if we deny access to you or deletion for any of the foregoing reasons. 

Links to Third Party Websites and Social Media Platforms

The Website may contain links to other websites. Keilhauer is not responsible for the activities of the operators of any third-party websites that the Website may link to and visiting these other websites is at your own risk. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of any third party our Website may connect you to, before providing them with your personal information.

Our Website may contain links and other interactive features with various social media platforms. If you already use these platforms, different cookies settings for such platforms may exist in relation to the device that you use when accessing and using our Website. 

Personal Information of Children

Our Website and marketing activities are not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children. If we become aware that we have collected the personal information of children, we will promptly take steps to delete such personal information. If you discover your child has provided us personal information without your consent, please contact us.

Retention of Personal Information

We generally keep information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for. We will also retain information as necessary to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Personal information that is no longer required will be securely destroyed. 

Our Use of Cookies on the Website

As mentioned, we collect certain information by automated means when you visit our Website. Cookies are small text files that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit a site. When we use the term “cookies”, we include other technologies that accomplish similar tasks or help cookies function, such as web beacons, which allow third parties to obtain information such as IP address, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, timestamps and browser type. 

We use cookies to fulfil many different legitimate purposes such as improving your experience on our Website; recognizing when a user returns to our Website; keeping track of activity on our Website; remembering what items a user has clicked on or viewed; understanding the number of visitors to our Website; identifying what problems, if any, may exist on our Website; studying how a user navigates through our Website; and identifying which products and services users request in site searches so that we can improve the design, content, usability and functionality of our Website. This information is used in aggregate and is not linked to any personally identifiable information. We may share this non-identifiable information in a distilled or raw format with our service providers.

Types of cookies we may use include:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. Without these cookies, certain functions of our Website cannot be provided. This category of cookies should not be disabled.
  • Functional cookies. These cookies collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. They allow us to provide enhanced and more personal features on our Website.
  • Session Cookies. These cookies allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes, such as seeing how visitors move around a website as they browse. Session cookies also permit users to be recognized as they navigate a website so that any item or page changes they make are remembered from page to page. Session cookies expire after a browser session; they are not stored long term.
  • Persistent Cookies. These cookies are stored on a user’s device between browser sessions, which allows the user’s preferences or actions across a website or across different websites to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for several purposes, including remembering users’ choices and preferences when using a website or to target advertising to them.

We may also use browser ‘log files’ which record certain information when you visit a website, including your IP address. Web browsers are typically set up to accept cookies but if you wish to amend your cookie preferences, you can do this through your browser settings.  Please note, however, that disabling cookies may reduce certain functionality of our Website.

California Do Not Track Disclosure:  Our systems do not respond to do not track signals.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version. We recommend that you check the Website periodically in order to review our current Privacy Policy. You can tell if this Privacy Policy has changed by checking the effective date that appears at the top of this Privacy Policy. Depending on the circumstances, we may also decide to send you a notice electronically that the Privacy Policy was changed. If you continue to access or use the Website or our products or services after this Privacy Policy has changed or notice of the change has been given, you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Questions & Contact Information

For more information about our privacy practices, to make a complaint or to make enquiries about your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Address: 1450 Birchmount Road, Toronto, ON M1P 2E3

Telephone No.: 416-759-5665 (Toll-free: 1-800-724-5665)

Email Address: [email protected]com

If after contacting us you do not feel that we have adequately addressed your concerns, you may contact:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Call: 1-800-282-1376

Visit: www.priv.gc.ca